United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] It is your position that “the exclusion of R&D expenditures from the Company’s transfer price constitutes a dutiable assist under Customs Valuation Statute, and that such dutiability is limited solely to that amount of development incurred outside of the United States.”

ISSUE:

Is the price between the related parties acceptable for purposes of transaction value where certain costs for research and development are excluded from the transfer price?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in accordance with section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1979, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (19 U.S.C. § 1401a; TAA). The primary basis of appraisement is transaction value, defined as "the price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States," plus amounts for certain enumerated additions thereto. 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(1). The enumerated additions include the value, apportioned as appropriate, of any assists. 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(1). Assists are specifically defined in section 402(h)(1)(A) of the TAA as: