United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUE:

Whether “A”'s payments to “B” for providing technical documentation and assistance, as well as granting “A” a nonexclusive license to use and have used the technical documentation to make, have made, use, and sell the xxx cars and parts are includable in the transaction value of the imported merchandise.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

As you know, the preferred method of appraisement is transaction value, which is defined in section 402(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (19 U.S.C. 1401a(b); TAA) as the "price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States" plus enumerated statutory additions. The "price actually paid or payable" is defined in section 402(b)(4) of the TAA as the "total payment . . . made, or to be made, for imported merchandise by the buyer to, or for the benefit of, the seller."