United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The fish would come primarily from the Coronado Islands. Currently, Catalina Offshore imports fish from Mexico by truck through Otay Mesa. The fisherman at the Coronado Islands would like to sell fish to Catalina Offshore if transportation to San Diego can be arranged. The most convenient method for the Mexican fishermen is to transport by water to San Diego.

ISSUES:

Whether the importation of fish and/or fish products caught from foreign territorial waters and brought into the United States by a foreign flag transport vessel is permissible under title 46 U.S.C. App. §251(a) and 19 C.F.R. §4.96(f).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 46 U.S.C. App. §251(a) provides:

Except as otherwise provided by treaty or convention to which the United States is party, no foreign flag vessel shall, whether documented as a cargo vessel or otherwise, land in a port of the United States its catch of fish taken on board such vessels on the high seas or fish products processed therefrom, or any fish or fish products taken on board such vessels on the high seas from a vessel engaged in fishing operations or in the processing of fish or fish products.

The “high seas” are those waters outside the territorial waters of the United States or the territorial waters of any nation.