United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The subject vessel repair entry was subsequently filed. Your office decided the application with respect to the subject entry.

ISSUE:

The dutiability of the subject costs under 19 U.S.C. §1466.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

19 U.S.C. § 1466 provides for the payment of duty at a rate of fifty percent ad valorem on the cost of foreign repairs to and equipment purchased in a foreign country for vessels documented under the laws of the United States to engage in foreign or coastwise trade, or vessels intended to be employed in such trade.

Section 466(a), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §1466(a)) provides, in pertinent part, that:

The equipments, or any part thereof ... purchased for, or the repair parts or materials to be used, or the expenses of repairs made in a foreign country upon a vessel documented under the laws of the United States to engage in the foreign or coasting trade, or a vessel intended to be employed in such trade, shall, on the first arrival of such vessel in any port of the United States, be liable to entry and the payment of an ad valorem duty of 50 per centum on the cost thereof in such foreign country.

This statute provides in subsection (e) (19 U.S.C. § 1466(e)), that when a vessel covered by the vessel repair statute:
arrives in a port of the United States two years or more after its last departure from a port in the United States, the duties imposed by [section 1466] shall apply only with respect to[purchases and repairs] made during the first six months after the last departure of such vessel from a port of the United States.

Accordingly, only those foreign expenditures incurred within the first six months after the last departure of the subject vessel from Guam (April 16, 1989) are subject to the provisions of the statute.

At the outset, we note that the protestant seeks relief pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1466(h)(3) for certain articles specified in the subject entry. This statutory provision provides relief from duty imposed by § 1466(a) for the following:

(3) the cost of spare parts necessarily installed before the first entry into the United States, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country.