NY G84109

November 20, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 G84109

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010

Michael K. Tomenga
Neville, Peterson & Williams
1233 20th Street, N.W.
Suite 500
Washington, D.C. 20036

RE: The tariff classification of three stuffed toys with plastic heads from China.

Dear Mr. Tomenga:

In your letter dated November 10, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Simon Marketing, Inc., your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on three stuffed toys with plastic heads. The three toys in question each have a torso made of a textile fabric stuffed with polyester fibers and each also have a plastic head. The first toy is a lady duck holding a mirror, No. 02684-003A. The second toy depicts a girl mouse holding a red cellular phone, No. 02684-012B. The third toy represents a dog wearing a vest and blue spotted apron, No. 02684-015C. The three toys are classifiable as stuffed toys representing animals in Chapter 95 of the HTS. The samples will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the three stuffed toys with plastic heads will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creaturesand parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereofStuffed toys.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,