NY G84100

November 16, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G84100

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4050

Ms. Hazel D. Ericta
C.F.L. Sportswear Trading, Inc.
350 Fifth Avenue, #4010
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Ericta:

In your letter dated November 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of style 47143, which you describe as a men’s swim shorts. You state that the fiber content is 70 percent cotton and 30 percent nylon. The fabric is woven. The garment features a covered elasticized waistband, an interior knit mesh liner, a back pocket with a partial mesh lining and with a flap that closes by means of hook and loop fabric tape, two side pockets with partial mesh lining and an interior coin pocket. There is no drawcord threaded through the waistband. The sample will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style 47143 will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton other, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Style 47143 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,