NY G83865

November 3, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G83865

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Ms. Tina Ng
Lee's Import & Export Company
Blk. A, 6/F., Kwai Fung Ind. Bldg.
9-15, Kwai Cheong Road
Kwai Chung, N.T., Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of CD carrying cases from China.

Dear Ms. Ng:

In your letter, on behalf of Radio Sack, you requested a classification ruling.

Samples or photographs were not included with your request. Each item is described as a CD carrying case, "120-CD nylon carrying case", "48-CD nylon wallet", and "24-CD nylon wallet". Each case has an exterior surface of nylon textile material.

The applicable subheading for the CD carrying cases will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity caseswith outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materialsother, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,