1`NY G83862

November 21, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G83862

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.44.4010

Ms. Rabia Tewari
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from India

Dear Ms. Tewari:

In your letter dated October 27, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 11008, is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent viscose woven fabric. The dress is fully lined and features a shaped front neckline, ½ inch wide satin shoulder straps, an empire waist, a back zipper closure and embroidered designs on the front panel. The dress extends from the shoulders to the ankle.

The applicable subheading for style 11008 will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of artificial fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 11008 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,