NY G83809

November 21, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G83809

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7610.90.0080

Mr. Kevin R. Hussey
Schenker Stinnes Logistics
850 Calcon Hook Rd.
Sharon Hill, PA 19079

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum structural components from the Czech Republic

Dear Mr. Hussey:

In your letter dated October 26, 2000, on behalf of Milos America, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the components in question are made of aluminum and are for use in the construction of framework for towers and other structural applications. The five items are identified as follows:

Duo Straight Section-Length Code M290
Duo Four Way Horizontal Cross Piece Series M290 Base Wall Plate Duo M290
Con 03
Connical Connector B with Pin & Safety Clip

The applicable subheading for these aluminum structural components will be 7610.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aluminum structures and parts of structures. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7610.90.0080, HTS, which are products of the Czech Republic are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,