NY G83807

November 1, 2000

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G83807

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050

Ms. Despina Keegan
Serko & Simon LLP
1 World Trade Center, Suite 3371
New York, NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of key rings from China

Dear Ms. Despina;

In your letter dated October 27, 2000, on behalf of Accessory Network Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you submitted are five styles of key rings composed of a steel split ring permanently attached to a stuffed textile article measuring approximately 4 inches in size. Each style represents a different theme object from the “Harry Potter” novels for children. They include the Black Sorting Hat (item no. HP-1314), the Harry Potter Logo with Golden Snitch (item no. HP-1313), the Gringotts Wizard Bank (item no. HP-1310), the Owl Post Service Logo (HP-1311), and the Flying Key (HP-1312). There is a 2-inch zippered compartment on the back of each, but the compartment is small and impractical for storing coins.

The applicable subheading for the key rings will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director