NY G83699

November 15, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 G83699

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060

Ms. Shelley Moine
International Freight Systems
1200 South 192nd Street, Suite 100
Seattle, Washington 98148

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from an undetermined Far Eastern country.

Dear Ms. Moine:

In your letter dated October 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Core Resources, Inc.

Style FLG is a close fitted lambskin leather glove. The glove features include embossed leather fourchettes, a vented elasticized wrist, and a leather tab wrist adjustment which is secured by means of a hook and loop fasteners. The glove shows design for use in the sport of skeet target shooting.

The applicable subheading for style FLG will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,