United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] A cable reel is a type of container on which cable or wire is ordinarily sold to an ultimate purchaser. Thus,we find that, in this case, the imported containers are considered to be "usual containers" as defined in section 134.22(d)(1) of the regulations.

The only issue remaining is whether the imported usual containers, claimed to be goods of a NAFTA country, are required to be marked with their origin if imported empty.

Section 134.22(d)(2) of the regulations, provides in part that:

A good of a NAFTA country which is a usual container, whether or not disposable and whether or not imported empty or filled, is not required to be marked with its own origin. If imported empty, the importer must be able to provide satisfactory evidence to Customs at the time of importation that it will be used only as a usual container (that it is to be filled with goods after importation and that such container is of a type in which these goods ordinarily reach the ultimate purchaser).