NY G83615

November 17, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G83615

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2010

Ms. Ruth Hayd
Corporate Offices
N56 W1700 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, WI 53051

RE: The tariff classification of women’s shortalls from Cambodia

Dear Ms. Hayd:

In your letter dated October 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style DR/CW4457D is a woman’s shortall constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to above the knee. The garment features a bib front with a double pocket, two front pockets, three button closures on each side and a simulated fly front. The garment has two back pockets and the back extends into shoulder straps that fasten onto the front by means of buttons.

Style DR/CW4457T is a woman’s shortall constructed from 100 percent cotton woven twill fabric. This garment is identical in styling to the above.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6204.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: bib and brace overalls: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are subject to a visa requirement but are currently not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,