NY G83611

November 17, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G83611

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.13.2010; 6206.40.3030

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit and blouse from China

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated October 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Alfred Angelo Inc. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 8001 consists of a jacket, skirt and blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long hemmed sleeves, a full lining, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by a hook and eye closure. The sleeve edges, neck and front opening are trimmed with beading. The skirt features a full lining, a partially elasticized waist, a back zipper closure, and a side front slit. The slit is embellished with beading on either side. The skirt extends to the ankle. The blouse is sleeveless and features a full lining, a square neckline, a back zipper closure and beading around the front neckline. The blouse measures 3 ½ inches at the shoulder seam.

The applicable subheading for the suit (jacket and skirt) will be 6204.13.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suits: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s The duty rate will be 36.2 cents/kg + 26.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.6cent ad valorem.

The suit falls within textile category designation 644 and the blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,