NY G83519

October 25, 2000

CLA-2-25:RR:NC:2:237 G83519

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3214.10.0010

Mr. Nobuyuki Uesugi, President
Shin-Etsu Silicones of America
1150 Damar Drive
Akron, Ohio 44305

RE: Classification and NAFTA status of silicone caulk from U.S.

Dear Mr. Uesugi:

Your letter of October 12, 2000 requested a ruling on the tariff classification and NAFTA status of Shin-Etsu KE40RTV-W, KE40RTV-G and KE402W silicone caulking compounds under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). They are made in the U.S. from domestically produced and Japanese raw materials.

Shin-Etsu Etsu KE40RTV-W, KE40RTV-G and KE402W silicones are classifiable in subheading 3214.10.0010, HTSUS, which provides for caulking compounds. The duty is 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to NAFTA Article 401 General Note 12(b)(ii), HTSUS, each nonoriginating material has undergone the required change in tariff. Therefore Shin-Etsu KE40RTV-W, KE40RTV-G and KE402W silicones are considered NAFTA originating goods.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

If you have any questions in regard to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-5018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division