NY G83518

November 9, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G83518

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020; 6210.40.5030

Ms. Lisa Zwaga
LaCrosse Rainfair Safety Products Division 3600 South Memorial Drive
Racine, WI 53403

RE: The tariff classification of a man's packable two-piece rainsuit from China, Taiwan and the Philippines; Composite Goods

Dear Ms. Zwaga:

In your letter dated October 18, 2000, on behalf of LaCrosse Footwear, Inc. dba LaCrosse Rainfair Safety Products, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number CP-00-39, is a man's two-piece packable rainsuit. The rainsuit consists of a jacket with a snap-off hood and a pair of trousers. Both garments are constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The jacket and the trousers are lined with a woven 100% nylon taffeta fabric.

The jacket has a stand-up collar and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. An overlapping flap with five snaps covers the zipper area. The garment has an inner pocket, two slanted double entry front pockets at the waist that are covered by flaps with a snap closure, long sleeves that have elastic and a tab with a hook and loop fastener on the cuffs and a partially elasticized waistband. One double entry pocket on each side of the garment has a zipper closure. The garment features the "Coleman" logo on the left chest and on the rear portion of the collar. The jacket's detachable snap-off hood has a tab with a hook and loop fastener, a drawcord tightening surrounding the face, a double lining that is composed of a woven and mesh fabric and an additional inner drawcord tightening on the lower portion of the lining. The double lining forms a separate compartment in the hood. The hood can be inverted and the jacket and trousers can be folded and secured within the compartment by the inner drawcord tightening. This allows the wearer to pack and carry the garments. In your letter you indicated that the jacket, hood and trousers would be sold only as a set.

The pair of trousers has an elasticized waistband with a drawcord tightening. The garment also has two front pass-through slash openings that are secured by a hook and loop fastener, a right rear pocket below, and leg separations that have a zipper opening with a gusset at the bottom of each trouser leg.

The garments are being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men's or boys' garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6210.40.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men's or boys' garments: of man-made fibers: other trousers, breeches and shorts. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. The trousers fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Taiwan and the Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,