NY G82863

November 9, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82863

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040; 6211.49.9050

Mr. Charles M. Watson
R.L. Swearer Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 471
Sewickly, PA 15143-0471

RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from China

Dear Mr. Watson:

In your letter dated October 20, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pennsylvania Fashions, Inc.

The submitted samples are women’s blouses constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric.

Style P72-201 features a shaped front and back neckline, spaghetti straps and a side zipper closure. Style P7L-212 features a V-neckline, side vents and measures four inches at the shoulder seam.

The applicable subheading for style P72-201 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments; other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style P7L-212 will be 6206.90.0040, harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,