NY G82862

November 17, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 G82862

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2030

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The classification of a woman’s woven scooter skirt from Bangladesh.

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated October 20, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #473-703135, is a woman’s scooter skirt constructed from 100% cotton woven denim fabric. The garment features a flat waistband with a zippered closure, and a flap of fabric with a two button snap closure, which extends across the front of the garment, concealing the leg separation. The garment also has two front pockets, one rear patch pocket with a snap closure, and short hemmed leg openings. The leg separation is not apparent when viewed from the front.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Skirt, Style #473-703135, will be 6204.52.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ skirts and divided skirts, of cotton, blue denim, women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

The Skirt, Style #473-703135, falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,