NY G82151

September 14, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G82151

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Irene Kwok
C/o Ms. Laure
CDP Asia LTD
330 Madison Ave., 12/F, suite 1278
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated August 30th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is a tote bag identified as style C-53988. It has an exterior surface of 100% nylon textile material. The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment with a zippered back wall pocket. The top opening is secured by a full-width zippered closure. Two carry straps are permanently attached to the bag.

The applicable subheading for C-53988 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,