NY G82134

September 26, 2000

CLA-2-62:S:S:N:I03:JS

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5030

Mr. Dana Bounds
Fritz Companies
1600 Genessee
Kansas City, Missouri

RE: The classification of garments from China.

Dear Mr. Bounds:

In your letter of September 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of American Camper. Sample of style 18503BU was submitted for classification.

Style 18503BU is a pair of men’s trousers with a woven base fabric of 100% polyester that has a polyurethane application which is covered with a 100% nylon flocking material that forms the exterior surface. The trousers have six pockets, a pull cord at each ankle and a lashing strap on the waist. Your sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6210.40.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for men’s trousers of man made fibers made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907. The rate of duty is 7.3%. The garment falls into textile category 647. As products of China, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Marjan Kollinger
Acting Port Director