NY G82133

October 13, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 G82133

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.1500; 6203.43.2005

Ms. Dana L. Bounds
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s insulated bib overall from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Bounds:

In your letter dated September 15, 2000, on behalf of American Camper, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style 18801 BU, is a bib and brace overall with a shell made from a woven 100% polyester Tactel fabric with a printed camouflage design. The backside of the shell fabric is coated with polyurethane for water resistance. The garment is lined with a brushed knit fabric and has a six-ounce nonwoven filling. The garment has a front bib that substantially covers the chest, a back bib extending to the neck, long legs with zippers extending up to about the knee, double-entry patch pockets with flaps below the waist, a pocket with a flap in the left chest, elasticized, adjustable shoulder straps and a front zipper with a storm flap.

If the garment passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, the applicable subheading for the bib overalls will be 6203.43.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ garments, bib and brace overalls, of synthetic fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

If the garment does not pass the water resistance test, the applicable subheading will be 6203.43.2005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ garments, bib and brace overalls, of synthetic fibers, insulated, for cold weather protection. The duty rate will be 15.7 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,