NY G82128

September 25, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G82128

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000

Ms. Despina Keegan
Serko & Simon LLP
One World Trade Center – Suite 3371
New York, NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse from China.

Dear Ms. Keegan:

In your letter dated September 18, 2000, on behalf of Russ Berrie and Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a coin purse.

The sample submitted is identified as item HD1748B. The item is a coin purse measuring approximately 4” in diameter, with a thickness of approximately ½”. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of a textile backed cellular plastic sheeting material. The purse is secured by means of a zippered closure that provides an opening approximately one-half way around its circumference. The front exterior features a decorative embroidered heart shaped textile figure, the center of which has a plastic “jewel”. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for HD1748B will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1cents/kg plus 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,