NY G82127

October 4, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G82127

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091

Mr. W.J. Gonzalez
Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc.
11941 S. Prairie Ave.
Hawthorne, CA 90250

RE: The tariff classification of lab coats from Vietnam.

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated September 13, 2000, on behalf of Strategic Partners, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

Three samples were submitted with your request. Style #1361 is a women’s lab coat composed of woven 65%polyester/35% cotton fabric. The garment extends to below the knee with a full front right over left button closure, two patch pockets, a left breast pocket, notched collar and long sleeves. Style 1361 is also a women’s lab coat composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The garment is approximately mid thigh length with a full front right over left button closure, long sleeves, notched collar, two pockets below the waist and a left breast pocket. Style 1391 is a women’s lab jacket composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The jacket has long sleeves, drawstring bottom, two pockets, V neckline and a full front right over left button closure.

The applicable subheading for Style #s 1361, 1376 and 1391 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 90% ad valorem.

Style #s 1361, 1376 and 1391 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,