NY G82049

October 2, 2000

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G82049

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.6000

Mr. Pavlos Lazos
KEL International
1838 El Camino Real #222
Burlingame, CA 94010

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass storage article from Hungry

Dear Mr. Lazos:

In your letter dated September 6, 2000, on behalf of your client, AmericanEuro, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The subject article is a pear-shaped clear glass storage bottle with a tilted tapering neck. It has a removable cork closure and measures approximately seven inches in height. A three-dimensional clear glass pear measuring approximately three inches in height is within the bottom of larger glass article.

You indicated in your letter that this item can be used to store wine. You further stated that the unit value of this item is over $5.00.

The applicable subheading for the decorative glass storage bottle will be 7013.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than of glass-ceramics: other: other: other: valued over five dollars each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,