NY G82048

October 6, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G82048

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Sarah Kwon
Seven Senses, Inc.
144-35 157th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of pet beds from South Korea.

Dear Ms. Kwon:

In your letter dated September 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are pet beds. Also submitted were photographs depicting the beds. One pet bed is rectangular in shape with matching cushions. This bed is constructed of foam padding covered with knit pile fabric. It features hook and loop fasteners around the edges. The matching cushions are oval shaped and one has an opening in the middle. The cushions are made of the same material as the bed with the same strips around the edges. The other pet bed is a round shaped cushion and is made of woven textile fabric stuffed with polyester fibers and small pellets. It is housed in a removable zippered cover constructed of knit pile fabric.

The applicable subheading for the pet beds will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,