NY G82009

October 10, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G82009

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9060

Ms. Kerryn Miller
Flow International Corporation
23500 64th Avenue
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of a power supply control system from Sweden

Dear Ms. Miller:

In your letter dated August 29, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted literature, the control system is used in conjunction with a Quintus Hot Isostatic Press. The system consists of transformers, motor starters, SCR’s and a programmable logic controller with PC. The programmable controller and PC are housed in a common panel, and are connected to the transformers and other apparatus by means of electrical cable. The overall function of this system is to provide signals to start and stop motors, and ensure that appropriate switches are energized as needed.

The applicable subheading for the power supply and control system will be 8537.10.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, consoles, cabinets, and other bases, , for electric control or the distribution of electricity, : For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,