NY G82008

October 3, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G82008

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Stephen S. Spraitzar
George R. Tuttle
Three Embarcadero Center, Suite 1160
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of a “Wrestling Shoelace Cover” from China.

Dear Mr. Spraitzar:

In your letter dated August 31, 2000, on behalf of Asics Tiger Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “Wrestling Shoelace Cover,” style number ZQ0100. It is made of neoprene rubber laminated on both the inner and outer surface with knit fabric. The article is designed to be wrapped around the ankle and is held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. The interior side features an open pocket. Printed on the exterior side is the word “ASICS”. The article is used to cover and hold the shoelaces which a person is engaged in wrestling.

The applicable subheading for the “Wrestling Shoelace Cover” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,