NY G81884

September 21, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G81884

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated September 1, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted style 14269, a woman’s 55% ramie, 42% cotton, 2% nylon, 1% spandex, knit sleeveless pullover. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round neckline that is rolled in shape, rolled armholes and a rolled bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,