NY G81883

September 13, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G81883

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Douglas H.K. Lancaster
International News
19226 70th Avenue SO
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China.

Dear Mr. Lancaster:

In your letter dated September 1st, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as item #1, "collapsible shopping bag". The item is a double handle tote bag with a body of sheeting of plastic and a bottom of 100% polyester knitted mesh. The sheeting of plastic imparts the essential character. The tote bag can be folded into the bottom of the bag and secured by a zip-around closure incorporated around the mesh fabric on the bottom panel. A zippered pocket is located on the exterior of the bottom of the bag for use when the bag is in its compact state.

The applicable subheading for item #1, "collapsible shopping bag" will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,