NY G81643

October 3, 2000

LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G81643

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2932.29.5050

Mr. Philip Thomsen
D & O Chemicals, Inc.
401 South Van Brunt St.
Engelwood, NJ 07631

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Ascorbyl Cholesteryl Phosphate (CAS 185018-43-3) from India.

Dear Mr. Thomsen:

In your letter dated August 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Sodium Ascorbyl Cholesteryl Phosphate which you have stated is used for skin care in cosmetics.

The applicable subheading for Lovastatin will be 2932.29.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: lactones: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem..

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,