NY G81642

October 6, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G81642

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000

Ms. Johanna Jin
J.W.E. Silk Inc.
180 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s nightgown from China

Dear Ms. Jin:

In your letter dated September 8, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style P493430, is a woman’s nightgown constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features a shaped front neckline and adjustable shoulder straps.

The applicable subheading for style P493430 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Style P493430 falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,