NY G81572

August 28, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G81572

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Mr. Jamil Chaudhury
Barthco
150-30 132nd, Ave.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a garment bag from China.

Dear Mr. Chaudhury:

In your letter dated August 21st, 2000, on behalf of Gucci America Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, identified as style # 0880640.0.6480.01 is a garment bag that is of substantial construction. It is manufactured of textile material of man-made fibers and is designed for prolonged use. The bag has a full-length zippered closure. The bag may be folded, secured by snaps at the top of the bag, and carried by means of two carry handles.

The applicable subheading for # 0880640.06480.01 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of man-made fibers, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,