NY G81571

August 28, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G81571

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500

Ms. Fifi Pudjijanto
Gap, Inc.
One Harrison Street
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from India.

Dear Ms. Pudjijanto:

In your letter dated August 21, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag.

The sample submitted is identified as style 244409. The item is a lady’s handbag measuring approximately 10”(H) x 10”(L) x 3”(W) designed to contain personal items such as wallet, keys, etc. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The interior is lined with a textile material and features a zippered change pocket. The bag is carried by means of double PVC handles. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for 244409 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,