PD G81326

September 21, 2000

CLA-2-61-PD:A:TC:I:I27: G81326

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Michelle Hall
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan from Brunei

Dear Ms. Hall:

In your letter dated August 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #2235, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, a full frontal opening secured by a zipper, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, two front pockets and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s or girls. The rate of duty will be 18.2 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Brunei are neither subject to quota nor to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director