NY G81325

September 14, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G81325

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Mr. James Dunleavy
UTC Overseas, Inc.
Tinicum Industrial Park
10 Industrial Highway
MS 31, E Building, 1st Floor
Lester, PA 19113

RE: The tariff classification of travel utility pouches from China.

Dear Mr. Dunleavy:

In your letter dated August 31, 2000, on behalf of Binney & Smith, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for travel utility pouches.

The samples submitted are identified as items 75-2140-0-911(small) and 75-2142-0-921(large). The items are travel utility pouches designed to contain personal effects and accessories during travel. They are manufactured of nylon mesh textile material. They are unlined and measure approximately 6”(W) x 5”(H) to 6”(W) x 7”(H). You have stated that the pouches will be imported empty and filled with markers, stamps, paper, etc., upon arrival in the U.S.

The applicable subheading for the travel utility pouches will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,