NY G81315

September 22, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G81315

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Ms. Bergamini
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated August 31, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 210-703004 is a woman’s blouse is constructed from woven fabric that is 97 percent cotton and 3 percent other fibers. The blouse features short sleeves, a collar, a shirttail bottom and a full front opening secured by six buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 210-703004 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 210-703004 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,