NY G81314

September 20, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G81314

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated August 31, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 210-702973 is a woman’s woven shirt composed of knitted and woven fabrics. The garment mimics two separate articles of clothing, a woven shirt that opens to reveal a knitted top underneath. The shirt portion, comprising the outer shell of the garment, is made from 55 percent ramie and 45 cotton percent woven fabric. The top portion consist of a piece of knitted fabric, 100 percent cotton, which forms the front panel, a scoop neckline and a full front opening secured by six snap closures. The shirt component features short sleeves, a collar, two chest pockets, side vents and a full front zippered opening. The knit and woven components are permanently attached. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the woven fabric.

The applicable subheading for style 210-702973 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 210-702973 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,