PD G81224

September 27, 2000

CLA-2- 61 I09 G81224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of women’s sweaters from Korea

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated August 25, 2000, on behalf of your client Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted, styles G21980278 and G21980268. Both styles are 55% rayon, 45% polyester upper body garments knit with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. Style G21980278 is a cardigan style garment with long sleeves, a V-neckline, and a buttoned front opening. Style G21980268 is sleeveless with a v-neckline.

The applicable subheading for styles G21980278 and G21980268 will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, sweaters, women’s. The duty rate will be 32.9%.

Styles G21980278 and G21980268 fall within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Sarten
Area Port Director
Seattle