NY G81223

September 15, 2000

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:236 G81223

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9602.00.5000

Ms. Swapna Venkateswaran
ESPRIT DE CORP.
900 Minnesota Street
San Francisco, CA 94107

RE: The tariff classification of Rio Coconut Shell Bag, Style 7501689, from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Venkateswaran:

In your letter dated August 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Rio Coconut Shell Bag, consists of square hard shells measuring 1 ¼” x 1 ¼” which are polished smooth and connected to each other with plastic thread to form a woman’s handbag. The bag measures approximately 7 ¼” x 7 ½” x 2 ½”, and has an inside textile lining with a pocket on one side. The handbag has a zipper closure.

The applicable subheading for Rio Coconut Shell Bag, Style 7501689 will be 9602.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for Worked vegetable or mineral carving material and articles of these materials; molded or carved articles of wax, of stearin, of natural gums or natural resins, of modeling pastes and other molded or carved articles, not elsewhere specified or included; worked, unhardened gelatin (except gelatin of heading 3503) and articles of unhardened gelatin: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9602.00.5000, HTS, which are product of the Philippines are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on “CEBB” and then search for the term “GSP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,