NY G81086

August 25, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G81086

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Ms. Marsha L. Dawson
Graco Children’s Products Inc.
P.O. Box 100
Elverson, PA 19520

RE: The tariff classification of a molded plastic baby wipes case from China.

Dear Ms. Dawson:

In your letter dated August 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample provided with your letter is a hinged case composed of molded polyethylene plastic. It is designed to hold baby wipes. The case measures approximately 8 inches by 4 ½ inches by 1 inch and is of a type designed to be carried in another bag such as a diaper bag.

The applicable subheading for the baby wipes case will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,