NY G81059

August 21, 2000

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 G81059

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9601.90.2000

Ms. Christina McCarthy
Coppersmith Inc.
760 Bonnie Lane
Elk Grove, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of salt and pepper shakers of mother of pearl in an organdy bag from India.

Dear Ms. McCarthy:

In your letter dated August 16, 2000, on behalf of Straaton Marketing, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample consists of one salt shaker and one pepper shaker made of carved mother of pearl, packed in an organdy drawstring bag made of 100% woven cotton. The drawstring bag, which is manufactured to accommodate the salt and pepper shakers, is to be used to store and protect them when not in use.

The applicable subheading for the salt and pepper shakers of mother of pearl in organdy bag will be 9601.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked ivory, bone, tortoise-shell, horn, antlers, coral, mother-of-pearl and other animal carving material, and articles of these materials (including articles obtained by molding): other: worked shell and articles thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,