NY G81058

September 14, 2000

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 G81058

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900

Ms. Jodi Strassberg
Engelhard Corporation
101 Wood Ave.
P.O. Box 770
Iselin, NJ 08830-0770

RE: The tariff classification of Titanium Silicate Molecular Sieve from Japan.

Dear Ms. Strassberg:

In your letter dated August 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Titanium Silicate Molecular Sieve which you have stated is used as an industrial catalyst and sorbent. The chemical composition is as follows: titanium silicate, hydrogen, sodium, potassium mixed salt, and water.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,