NY G81043

August 22, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G81043

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Mr. Arlen T. Epstein
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of shoulder bag from China.

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated August 15, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a shoulder bag.

The sample submitted is identified as an “Organizer Handbag” – PP 211803. The item is a shoulder bag manufactured with an exterior surface of embossed polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastics. The bag measures approximately 8 ¼”(W) x 7 ¾”(H) x 3”(D) and features two gusseted compartments. The first compartment features a fold over flap closure with double snap fasteners. The interior is lined with no additional features. The second compartment features a fold over flap closure with snap fastener and zippered sides which incorporates six credit card slots, an identification card holder and open top pocket with zippered sides. The exterior of the bag features two side by side gusseted open top pockets with zippered sides. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for PP 211803 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,