NY G80996

August 16, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 G80996

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070

Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Hong Kong

Dear Sir/Madam:

In your letter dated August 8, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style S709022 is a woman’s vest constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a collar, adjustable side tabs, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The front and back yokes are overlaid with faux fur, the collar and chest pockets have decorative stitching and there are wool overlay strips on the bottom front and back. There vest also has a metal bull logo at the waist.

The applicable subheading for style S709022 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

Style S709022 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,