NY G80995

August 30, 2000

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 G80995

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7318.19.0000

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd.
Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a metal standoff from China and Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated August 17, 2000, on behalf of your client, Axxion Group Corp., El Paso, TX, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your submitted sample, model number SO-M5A-H19, as a metal standoff for a computer. The small metal standoff fits into a hole in the bottom of the computer case. Its function is to hold the motherboard off the metal housing. The standoff, which is threaded in its interior, is made of zinc plated steel. Your submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the metal standoff will be 7318.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem.

Consideration was given to classifying this product under subheading 8473.30.5000, HTS, as you have suggested. However, as these are parts of general use, your suggested classification is deemed inappropriate. Furthermore, NY Ruling F88686 dated July 20, 2000, which you have cited to support the 8473.30.5000 classification, was for a different product.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director