NY G80960

August 14, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G80960

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Barbara Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a reversible tote bag from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated April 11th, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as #PP211857, "Reversible Snake Tote". The item is a tote bag designed to carry clothing and other personal effects and measures approximately 11" x 14" x 5 1/2". The bag is reversible, with one side made of an exterior surface of a sheeting of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) designed to simulate snakeskin and the other of textile material of man-made fibers. There is a zippered pocket on the side made of textile material of man-made fibers. The top opening of the bag is secured by two strips of PVC with hook and loop closures. Pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3 (c), the bag will be classified as made of a sheeting of plastic.

The applicable subheading for PP211857 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,