NY G80957

September 5, 2000

CLA-2-61:361:H:TC:CB2:BJ:I28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060

Eddie Bauer, Inc.
Attn: Ms. Lisa Girvin
P. O. Box 97000
Redmond, Washington 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton knit tank top from China

Dear Ms. Girvin:

In your letter dated August 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

This ruling will cover styles 081-0661, 081-0662 and 081-0663. The sample submitted is a woman’s 100% cotton rib knit tank top constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends below the waist and features shoulder straps approximately one inch; a square neckline in the front and back which falls below the nape of the neck; and a scalloped edge finish on the armholes, neckline, and straps.

The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for T-shirts, singlets,tank tops and similar garments,knitted or crocheted: of cotton, women’s or girls’:other:tank tops: women’s. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

2

The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely,

John R. Babb
Area Port Director Houston/Galveston