NY G80941

August 22, 2000

CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 G80941

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5903.10.2500

Mr. Hiro
Takashima U.S.A., Inc.
12062 Valley View Street, Suite #224
Garden Grove, CA 92845

RE: The tariff classification of two PVC coated polyester woven textile fabrics, for use in the manufacture of boardbags for surfboards and snowboards, etc., from China.

Dear Mr. Hiro:

In your letter dated August 3, 2000, and Fax of August 21, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

Two representative samples were submitted which were identified as “BROWN” and “NAVY”, respectively.

Both materials consist of woven fabrics of polyester man-made fiber construction which have been coated/laminated on one side with a compact polyvinyl chloride plastics material. You provided the following technical specifications for each fabric:

Diamond Mesh Emboss Mat Finish
600D x 300D, 34x26/inch 600D x 300D, 44x28/inch PVC: 0.30mm thick PVC: 0.20mm thick

Wt. Of Textile: 240 g/m² (34.29%) 260 g/m² (39.8%) Wt. Of PVC: 460 g/m² (65.71%) 393 g/m² (60.20%) Total Wt. 700 g/m² 653 g/m²

The applicable subheading for the two materials will be 5903.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, with polyvinyl chloride, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,