NY G80940

August 25, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 G80940

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.6000; 3004.90.9028

Robert L. Eisen, Esq.
Christopher E. Pey, Esq.
Coudert Brothers
1114 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10036-7703

RE: The tariff classification of Naratriptan Hydrochloride (CAS-143388-64-1), imported in bulk form, and AMERGE® (naratriptan hydrochloride) tablets, from various countries, including the United Kingdom, France, Italy, Canada, and Singapore

Dear Messrs. Eisen and Pey:

In your letter dated August 8, 2000, on behalf of your client, Glaxo Wellcome Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Naratriptan Hydrochloride is an antimigraine drug, and the active ingredient in AMERGE® (naratriptan hydrochloride) tablets, which, according to the 2000 Physicians’ Desk Reference®, are indicated for “[t]he acute treatment of migraine attacks in adults.” .

The applicable subheading for Naratriptan Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2935.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[S]ulfonamides: Other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for AMERGE® (naratriptan hydrochloride) tablets will be 3004.90.9028, HTS, which provides for “[M]edicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: Analgesics, antipyretics and nonhormonal anti-inflammatory agents: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski