NY G80835

August 24, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G80835

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3921.19.0000; 3926.90.9880

Mr. Mitchell Neriah
Customs Consulting Services
415 S. Prospect Avenue, Suite 110
Redondo Beach, CA 90277

RE: The tariff classification of “Sheet Protect” or cellular polyethylene sheet.

Dear Mr. Neriah:

In your letter dated August 1, 2000, on behalf of Toshiba America Information Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The cellular polyethylene sheet will be imported in various lengths and widths. You state that the sheet will be imported cut to shape. The specification sheet indicates only rectangular shapes. The sheets will be used in the packaging of notebook personal computers. The sheet will be inserted between the LCD screen and the built-in keyboard to protect the screen during shipment. The rates of duty shown below are the rates applicable when the goods are produced in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations.

The applicable subheading for the sheets, when cut to rectangular shape, will be 3921.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics: cellular: of other plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the sheets, if cut to a shape other than rectangular, will be 3926.90.9880, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,